2022-23
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2023 Sunshine State Awards:
– 2nd Place, Best Sports Story, Gabby Alfveby
– 3rd Place, Best Serious Feature, Gabby Alfveby
Society of Professional Journalists 2022 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Winner, Sports Writing (Small), Gabby Alfveby
– Finalist, Feature Writing (Small), Hannah Duffey
2021-22
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2022 Sunshine State Awards:
– 3rd place, Best Website
– 3rd place, Best Light Feature, Wyatt Parks
Society of Professional Journalists 2021 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– Finalist, General News Reporting (Small), Abby Bittner
– Finalist, General News Reporting (Small), Danielle Filjon
– Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Small), Elisabeth Shirley
– Finalist, Feature Writing (Small), Abby Bittner
2020-21
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2021 Sunshine State Awards:
– 3rd place, Best Opinion Column, Lauren Piskothy
Society of Professional Journalists 2020 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– Winner, Online Feature Reporting, Maiya Mahoney
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting, Alexus Barnhart
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting, Kayla McManama
– Winner, Online Opinion & Commentary, Lauren Piskothy
– Finalist, COVID-19: Newspaper, Magazine and Online Coverage, (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Abby Bittner
2019-20
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2020 Sunshine State Awards:
– 3rd place, Best Feature Story, Katie Garwood
Society of Professional Journalists 2019 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting, Jared Olson
Associated Collegiate Press 2019 Pacemaker Awards
– Finalist, Online Pacemaker
2018-19
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2019 Sunshine State Awards:
– 2nd place, Best Feature Story, Jared Olson
Society of Professional Journalists 2018 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting, Jared Olson
– Finalist, Online In-Depth Reporting, Jared Olson
2017-18
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2018 Sunshine State Awards:
– 1st place, Best Website
– 2nd place, Best News Story, Katie Garwood
– 3rd place, Best News Story, Katherine Lewin
– 2nd place, Best Coverage of Race and Minorities, Katie Garwood
– 3rd place, Best Disaster Reporting, Katie Garwood
Society of Professional Journalists 2017 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Winner, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
– Winner, Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 students, Katherine Lewin
– Winner, Online News Reporting, Katherine Lewin
– Finalist, Online News Reporting, Katherine Hamilton
– Finalist, Online Opinion & Commentary, Jared Talbot
– Finalist, Online/Digital Feature Videography, Gabby Garay
2016-17
College Media Association’s 2016-17 Pinnacle Awards:
– Honorable Mention, Best Column, Roxie Steward
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2017 Sunshine State Awards:
– 1st place, Best Website
Society of Professional Journalists 2016 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Winner, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
– Finalist, Best Use of Multimedia (Small) 1-9,999 students, Katie Garwood
2015-16
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2016 Sunshine State Awards:
– 1st place, Best Website (Low Frequency)
– 3rd place, Best Sports Story (Low Frequency), Will Sandman
Society of Professional Journalists 2015 National Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
– Finalist, Best Independent Online Student Publication
Society of Professional Journalists 2015 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Winner, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
– Winner, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students, Katie Garwood
– Finalist, Online News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students, Montana Samuels
– Finalist, Online Opinion & Commentary (Small) 1-9,999 students, Carie Levy
2014-15
Society of Professional Journalists 2014 National Mark of Excellence Awards:
– National Winner, Online Opinion and Commentary, Alexa Epitropoulos
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2015 Sunshine State Awards:
– 1st place, Best Website (low frequency)
– 1st place, Best News Story (low frequency), Justin Katz
– 2nd place, Best Profiles (low frequency), Ashley Goodman
– 3rd place, Best Profiles (low frequency), Matt Keene
– 1st place, Best Sports Story (low frequency), Chelsea Commodari
– 3rd place, Best Coverage of LGBT Issues, Heather Seidel
– 2nd place, Best Coverage of Race and Minorities, Justin Katz
– 3rd place, Best Coverage of Race and Minorities, Cassie Colby
Society of Professional Journalists 2014 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Finalist, Editorial Cartooning, Michael Salsbury
– Winner, Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Heather Seidel
– Finalist, Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Justin Katz
– Finalist, Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Ashley Goodman
– Finalist, General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Gargoyle Staff
– Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students, Cassie Stanley
– Winner, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
– Finalist, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– Winner, Online Opinion & Commentary, Alexa Epitropoulos
– Finalist, Online Opinion & Commentary, Emily Topper
2013-14
Society of Professional Journalists Florida Pro Chapter 2014 Sunshine State Awards
– First place, Best News Story (Low frequency paper), Alexa Epitropoulos
– Second place, Best Profile (Low frequency paper), Alexa Epitropoulos
– Second place, Best Opinion, Alexa Epitropoulos
– First place, Best Video, Sarah Williamson
– Second place, Best Coverage of LGBT Issues, Ashley Goodman
Society of Professional Journalists 2013 National Mark of Excellence Awards:
– National Winner, Online Opinion and Commentary (Small), Hannah Bleau
– National Winner, General News Photography (Small), Sarah Williamson
Society of Professional Journalists 2013 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– First place, Best Independent Online Student Publication, The Gargoyle
– Finalist, General News Reporting (Small), Ashley Goodman
– Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Small), Matt Keene
– First place, Feature Writing (Small), Alexa Epitropoulos, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
– First place, Sports Writing (Small), Matt Pagels
– Finalist, Sports Writing (Small), Teaira Marque
– First place, General News Photography (Small), Sarah Williamson
– Finalist, Feature Photography (Small), Sarah Williamson
– Finalist, Online News Reporting, Alexa Epitropoulos
– Finalist, Online Feature Reporting, Alexa Epitropoulos
– First place, Online Opinion & Commentary, Hannah Bleau
– Finalist, Online Opinion & Commentary, Cassie Colby
2012-13
Society of Professional Journalists 2012 National Mark of Excellence Awards:
(This marked the first time a Flagler student was an SPJ national winner or finalist.)
– National Winner, Online Opinion and Commentary (Small), Phil Grech
– National Finalist, Feature Photography (Small), Sarah Williamson
Society of Professional Journalists 2012 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Second place, Best Independent Online Student Publication (Small)
– First place, General News Reporting (Small), Ryan Buffa
– Second place, Feature Writing (Small), Emily Hoover
– Third place, Feature Writing (Small), Tiffanie Reynolds
– First place, Feature Photography (Small), Sarah Williamson
– Second place, Television Breaking News Reporting, Joshua Santos and Ryan Buffa
– First place, Online News Reporting (Small), Sarah Williamson
– Second place, Online News Reporting (Small), Ryan Buffa and Joshua Santos
– Second place, Online Feature Reporting (Small), Tiffanie Reynolds
– First place, Online In-Depth Reporting (Small), Ryan Buffa
– Second place, Online In-Depth Reporting (Small), Michael Newberger
– First place, Online Sports Reporting (Small), Eric Albury
– Second place, Online Sports Reporting (Small), Jaycob Ammerman
– Third place, Online Sports Reporting (Small), Eric Albury
– First place, Online Opinion & Commentary (Small), Phil Grech
Also published in The Gargoyle from Advanced Reporting class:
– First place, Online Feature Reporting (Small), Lauren Ely
– Third place, Online Feature Reporting (Small), Adam Hunt
Florida College Press Association 2013 Best Under the Sun Awards:
– First Place, Feature Photo, Sarah Williamson
– First Place, Feature Story – Non-Weekly, Sarah Williamson
– Third Place, News Story — Non-Weekly, Ryan Buffa
2011-12
Associated Collegiate Press 2011 National College Media Convention, Orlando:
– “Best of Show” winner (with 9 other schools), Publication Website Small School
Society of Professional Journalists 2011 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– First place, Best Independent Online Student Publication
– First place, Online Opinion and Commentary, Co-editor Michael Newberger
– Second place, Online Opinion and Commentary, Eliza Jordan
– First place, Online Sports Reporting, Mari Pothier
– Second place, Feature Writing, Alex Bonus
– Also published in The Gargoyle: Second place, Online Feature Reporting, Alex Bonus (written for Advanced Reporting class)
Florida College Press Association 2012 Best Under the Sun Awards:
– First place, Opinion, Eliza Jordan
– Third place, Opinion, Amber James
– Third place, Feature Writing, Alex Bonus
– Second place, Sports Story, Mari Pothier
2010-11
College Media Advisers’ 2011 Apple Awards:
– Third place, Best Website.
– Third place, Commentary, Cal Colgan
Society of Professional Journalists 2010 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Second place, Best Independent Online Student Publication.
– First Place, Online Opinion and Commentary, Gargoyle Co-Editor Cal Colgan
– Second Place, Online Feature Reporting, Co-Editor Caroline Young.
– Third Place, Online Feature Reporting, Gargoyle Co-Editor Cal Colgan.
– Also published in The Gargoyle: Third Place, Online News Reporting, Ryan Buffa and Kristin McIntosh; First Place, Online Feature Reporting, Jill Houser.
Florida College Press Association’s 2011 Best Under the Sun Awards:
– Second place, Best News Story, Cal Colgan
– Third place, Best Feature Story, Cal Colgan
– Published first edition of the Gargoyle Anthology. Anthology Grand Award went to Gargoyle Co-Editor Cal Colgan for commentary.
2009-10
Florida College Press Association’s 2009 Better Newspaper Contest:
– First place, Best Editorial/Opinion Column, Cal Colgan
– Third place, Best College Media Site
– Third place, Best Feature Story, Haley Walker
2008-09
Florida College Press Association 2008 Better Newspaper Contest:
– Second place, best general news writing
2007-08
Florida Press Club’s 2007 Excellence in Journalism Awards:
– Second place, commentary, Kim Hartman
– Second place, education, Kim Hartman
Associated Collegiate Press 2007 Pacemaker Awards:
– Finalist, four-year non-daily Web site category
Society of Professional Journalist Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards:
– Third place, Feature Writing, Andrea Huls
– Second place, General News Reporting, Tom Iacuzio
– Note: First SPJ awards ever for Gargoyle.
Florida College Press Association’s 2007 Better Newspaper Contest:
– First place, Best Front Page Design
– Second place, Best Feature Writing
– Third place, Best College Newspaper